Sunday, July 19, 2009

.: 8 things meme :.


Tagged by Hajar Zamzam Ismail.

Thanks sis. I am tremendously sorry for the delay.

8 things I am looking forward to:

1. 24th July :: Seeing friends.
2. 25th July :: Flying to Guangzhou, China.
3. 1st August :: Flying back to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
4. 3rd August :: My sis's birthday. *what kind' a spasms am I gonna thrill her with this year???*
5. 22nd August :: Ramadhan.
6. 20th September :: Eid.
7. 31st August :: National Day.
8. 18th December :: New Year.

*Tentative dates applied for all.

8 things I wish I could do: *this is fun*

1. Understand the whole Al-Quran ul Karim.
2. Become a much better person every single day.
3. Swallow medication like normal people do.
4. Eat spicy food without suffering later.
5. Be more sensitive to other people. *Seriously lacking on this one*
6. Not think so much.
7. Add in more time in this lifetime.
8. Help more people.

8 things I love:

1. God.
2. Family.
3. Friends.
4. Food.
5. Sleep.
6. Casual strolls.
7. Observing.
8. Learning.

8 things I did yesterday:

1. Napping. :P
2. Blog.
3. Catch up on other blogs; read and comment.
4. Photo editing.
5. Reorganized files.
6. Analyzed data.
7. Tried to bridge a generation gap, screwed up mid-way although things worked out eventually.
8. Communicated with my good friend for close to 1 hour. She still thinks I'm goofing around.

8 Shows I watch: *Bah~ I don't watch TV!!!*

1. The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy *Biiilyyy~!!!*
2. Pucca. *she cracks me up*
3. Anjakan Paradigma Bersama Dato' Dr. Fadzilah Kamsah *a local production discussing Islamic issues*
4. ...
5. ...
6. ...
7. ...
8. ...

8 people that I tag:

Consider yourself tagged if you're reading this. Kindly let me know if/when you've done it and I will add the reading part in my list of to-do things. :)

It's a beautiful Sunday.
8.42am Malaysian Time

6 comments:

Ms.Unique said...

LOL ... Insha Allah will do it and let ya know :)

Ms.Unique said...

Sorry but it's kinda hard Hajar ... Can I pls do it later ... LOL

Another thing pls visit my Journal for a random update ... :)

Constructive Attitude said...

I wish I could swallow pills like normal people too! and you get to do a lot of traveling this summer. Lucky you!

Gabriel Mirza said...

You are asking for too much information. lol

Anyway best of luck on your trip.

Hajar Zamzam Ismail said...

Thank you for doing this, I enjoyed reading your answers, especially the 8 things you wish you could do. :-)

Hajar said...

Ms.Unique :: LoL! Sure sure. Take all the time you need. :)

Journal?? Aihh~~~ I've totally forgotten about it! You're referring to your private blog, rite? Be there in 5 sec.

Constructive Attitude :: Welcome! Yes! Finally! Someone that understands!!! Haha~ It's a real pain when you're unable to swallow med!

Alhamdulillah, I guess I am! :)

Gabriel Mirza :: You'll never know what you're gonna get if you don't ask ... so I'm taking my chances. :P Someone has been seriously multitasking ... :P

Thanks.

Hajar Zamzam Ismail :: You're most welcome and thanks for tagging. I do hope I can accomplish it, someday ... :S